English (Security; Nuclear Plant Safety; Radiation Protection)
accident [correct, standardized]
DEF: An event associated with radioactive material releases on-site and off-site, that is classified as Level 4, 5, 6 or 7 on the International Nuclear Event Scale (INES).
OBS: accident: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Sécurité; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Radioprotection)
accident [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Événement relié à l'émission de matières radioactives sur site et hors site, qui est classé au niveau 4, 5, 6 ou 7 de l'Échelle internationale des événements nucléaires(INES).
OBS: accident : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).