English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
accident with off-site risk [correct]
CONT: The International Nuclear Event Scale [INES]. Level 5. Accident with off-site risk. Criteria. External release of radioactive material (in quantities radiologically equivalent to the order of hundreds to thousands of terabecquerels of iodine-131). Such a release would be likely to result in partial implementation of countermeasures covered by emergency plans to lessen the likelihood of health effects. Severe damage to the nuclear facility. This may involve severe damage to a large fraction of the core of a power reactor, a major criticality accident or a major fire or explosion releasing large quantities of radioactivity within the installation.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
accident entraînant un risque hors site [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Structure fondamentale de l'échelle INES [échelle internationale des événements nucléaires]. [Niveau] 5. Accident entraînant un risque hors site. Conséquences à l'extérieur du site. Rejets limités susceptibles d’exiger l'application partielle des contremesures prévues. Conséquences à l'intérieur du site. Endommagement grave du coeur du réacteur ou des barrières radiologiques.
OBS: Les deux cas de niveau 5 sont ceux de Three Mile Island (1979, États-Unis) et Windscale (Grande-Bretagne 1957).