English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
accident without significant off-site risk [correct]
CONT: The International Nuclear Event Scale [INES]. Level 4. Accident without significant off-site risk. Criteria. External release of radioactivity resulting in a dose to the most exposed individual off-site of the order of a few milisieverts. With such a release the need for off-site protective actions would be generally unlikely except possibly for local food control. Significant damage to the nuclear facility. Such an accident might include damage to nuclear plant leading to major on-site recovery problems such as partial core melt in a power reactor and comparable events at non-reactor installations. Irradiation of one or more workers which results in an overexposure where a high probability of early death occurs.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
accident sans risque hors du site [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Structure fondamentale de l'échelle INES [échelle internationale des événements nucléaires]. [Niveau] 4. Accidents sans risque hors du site. Conséquences à l'extérieur du site. Rejets mineurs. Exposition du public de l'ordre des limites prescrites. Conséquences à l'intérieur du site. Endommagement important du cœur du réacteur ou des barrières radiologiques ou exposition mortelle d’un travailleur.
OBS: Il y a eu plusieurs cas d’accidents de niveau 4 dont, en France, l’endommagement du cœur du réacteur français de la filière uranium national — graphite — gaz, Saint-Laurent A2 maintenant arrêté (1980).