English (Financial Accounting)
passive assets [correct, plural]; non-operating assets [correct, plural]; redundancy [correct]; redundant assets [correct, plural]
OBS: passive assets; non-operating assets; redundant assets: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité générale)
actifs excédentaires [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; actifs hors exploitation [correct, masculine noun, plural]; biens hors exploitation [correct, masculine noun, plural]; éléments d'actif hors exploitation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Biens appartenant à l’entité qui ne sont pas mis directement à contribution dans l’exploitation.
OBS: L’expression «actifs excédentaires» est celle qui est privilégiée en français au Canada dans le domaine de l’évaluation d’entreprises.
OBS: actifs excédentaires; actifs hors exploitation; biens hors exploitation; éléments d’actif hors exploitation : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.