English (Marketing; Service Industries; Trade)
pre-emption of scarce facilities [correct]
CONT: Pre-emption of scarce facilities or resources required by a competitor for the operation of a business, with the object of withholding the facilities or resources from a market.
French (Commercialisation; Entreprises de services; Commerce)
préemption d'installations rares [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La préemption d’installations ou de ressources rares nécessaires à un concurrent pour l'exploitation d’une entreprise, dans le but de retenir ces installations ou ces ressources hors d’un marché.