English (Hand Tools)
flat-blade screwdriver [correct]; flat-tip screwdriver [correct]; flat-head screwdriver [correct]; straight-slot screwdriver [correct]; slot-head screwdriver [correct]; slot screwdriver [correct]; regular screwdriver [correct]; standard screwdriver [correct]
CONT: Flat-head screws are slotted and require a straight-slot screwdriver, also called a standard or flat-blade screwdriver.
French (Outillage à main)
tournevis à pointe plate [correct, masculine noun]; tournevis à lame plate [correct, masculine noun]; tournevis à tête plate [correct, masculine noun]; tournevis plat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les tournevis à pointe plate ont tendance à glisser hors de la fente s’ils ne conviennent pas parfaitement au format de la vis [...]