English (Restaurant Industry (General))
away-from-home breakfast [correct]
CONT: Competition for the away-from-home breakfast dollar is clearly steep. Marketers who pay attention to the need for speed and serve foods that meet the desires of today's population will capture the breakfast-food dollar. Food manufacturers who provide operators with carry-out products that are easy to serve and prepare, or deliver less-labor-intensive methods to prepare popular breakfast items, can emerge as winners in this tough market.
French (Restauration (Généralités))
petit déjeuner hors domicile [correct, masculine noun]; petit déjeuner hors foyer [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: petit déjeuner hors foyer : par analogie avec repas hors foyer.
CONT: D’après une étude récente du cabinet Datamonitor, les Européens sautent de plus en plus le petit déjeuner [...] Cette tendance renforce les occasions de prendre son petit déjeuner hors domicile.