English (International Public Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
refugee [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any person who, owing to a well-founded fear of being persecuted for reasons of race, religion, nationality, membership of a particular social group or political opinion, is outside the country of his nationality and is unable, or owing to such fear, is unwilling to avail himself of the protection of that country; or who, not having a nationality and being outside the country of his former habitual residence as a result of such events, is unable or, owing to such fear, is unwilling to return to it.
OBS: refugee: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Droit international public; Citoyenneté et immigration)
réfugié [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Toute personne qui, craignant avec raison d’être persécutée du fait de sa race, de sa religion, de sa nationalité, de son appartenance à un certain groupe social ou de ses opinions politiques, se trouve hors du pays dont elle a la nationalité et qui ne peut ou, du fait de cette crainte, ne veut se réclamer de la protection de ce pays; ou qui, si elle n’ a pas de nationalité et se trouve hors du pays dans lequel elle avait sa résidence habituelle à la suite de tels événements, ne peut ou, en raison de ladite crainte, ne veut y retourner.
OBS: réfugié : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
refugiado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona, que debido a un peligro real o potencial, se desplaza por propia voluntad de forma espontánea, violando o no la política de residencia. Puede desplazarse dentro de su propio país (refugiado nacional) o fuera de sus fronteras (refugiado internacional).
PHR: Refugiado amparado por instrumentos anteriores, por la Convención, bajo Convención, bajo el mandato del Alto Comisionado, de facto, de hecho, en órbita, estatutario, "in situ", Nansen, prima facie, reasentado, repatriado, sin país de asilo, "sur place".