English (Land Mines)
off-route mine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mine to be placed beside the expected passage of a target.
OBS: off-route mine: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Mines terrestres)
mine hors itinéraire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mine placée près de l’itinéraire prévu d’un objectif.
OBS: mine hors itinéraire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.