English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
pitch control [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the inoperative propeller is windmilling with the propeller pitch control in the position recommended for normal use during take-off.
OBS: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
commande de pas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] l'hélice du groupe motopropulseur hors de fonctionnement tourne en moulinet, la commande de pas d’hélice étant dans la position qu'il est recommandé d’utiliser normalement au décollage.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.