English (Citizenship and Immigration)
Convention refugee [correct]
CONT: A Convention refugee is a person who, by reason of a well-founded fear of persecution for reasons of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion, (a) is outside each of their countries of nationality and is unable or, by reason of that fear, unwilling to avail themself of the protection of each of those countries; or (b) not having a country of nationality, is outside the country of their former habitual residence and is unable or, by reason of that fear, unwilling to return to that country.
OBS: Convention refugee: term used by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada.
OBS: Convention: Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
réfugié au sens de la Convention [correct, masculine noun]; réfugiée au sens de la Convention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A qualité de réfugié au sens de la Convention — le réfugié — la personne qui, craignant avec raison d’être persécutée du fait de sa race, de sa religion, de sa nationalité, de son appartenance à un groupe social ou de ses opinions politiques : a) soit se trouve hors de tout pays dont elle a la nationalité et ne peut ou, du fait de cette crainte, ne veut se réclamer de la protection de chacun de ces pays; b) soit, si elle n’ a pas de nationalité et se trouve hors du pays dans lequel elle avait sa résidence habituelle, ne peut ni, du fait de cette crainte, ne veut y retourner.
OBS: réfugié au sens de la Convention : terme employé par Immigration, Réfugiés et Citoyenneté Canada et la Commission de l’immigration et du statut de réfugié du Canada.
OBS: réfugié au sens de la Convention; réfugiée au sens de la Convention : désignations tirées du mini-lexique «Réfugiés et droit d’asile» et reproduites avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.
OBS: Convention : Convention relative au statut des réfugiés.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
refugiado amparado por la Convención [correct, masculine noun]; refugiado bajo Convención [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona reconocida como refugiada por los Estados en virtud del criterio del artículo 1A de la Convención de 1951, que disfruta por ello de diversos derechos.