English (Baseball and Softball)
put-out [correct, noun]; putout [correct, noun]
DEF: A mark awarded to any defensive player who puts out a man on the opposite team, where he does it alone or completes a play initiated by a team mate.
OBS: A putout is credited to a fielder who makes an out on the batter, either by catching a fly ball, fielding a ball hit on the ground and throwing to a base before the runner arrives, or by tagging the number arrives, or by tagging the runner off the base with the ball.
PHR: A put-out on a pop fly.
PHR: Team put-outs.
French (Baseball et softball)
retrait [correct, masculine noun]; retraite au champ [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Marque accordée à un joueur défensif qui met un joueur de l'équipe adverse hors jeu.
OBS: Un retrait (au champ) est credité à un voltigeur qui retire un frappeur en attrapant une balle au vol, en lançant la balle au premier but avant que le frappeur l’atteigne ou en touchant le coureur avec la balle alors qu’il est entre deux buts.
OBS: retrait au champ : Précision non nécessaire, tout retrait étant effectue au champ extérieur ou au champ intérieur,
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
out [correct, anglicism]
PHR: Total de outs por equipo.