English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
off market [correct, adjective]
CONT: When an IMF drawing involves one of the "freely usable" currencies (the five currencies composing the SDR), the central bank of issue is not obliged to offer a conversion facility for its own currency. If that central bank nevertheless chooses to do so, to the extent that the conversion is "off-market" it may be considered to be "passive" intervention.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
hors marché [correct, adjective]
CONT: Lorsqu'un tirage sur le FMI met en jeu l'une des monnaies «librement utilisables»(les cinq devises entrant dans la composition du DTS), la banque centrale d’émission n’ est pas tenue d’assurer la conversion des fonds tirés dans sa propre monnaie. Si elle choisit néanmoins de le faire et dans la mesure où la conversion s’effectue hors marché, on peut considérer cette opération comme une forme d’intervention passive.