English (Baseball and Softball)
cut-off [correct, noun]; cutoff [correct, noun]; cut-off play [correct]
DEF: An interception of a thrown ball, usually from the outfield for the purpose of trapping a runner off base or attempting to keep a runner or runners from advancing.
French (Baseball et softball)
interception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait d’attraper au passage une balle adressée par un voltigeur vers le marbre afin de mettre hors jeu un coureur cherchant à atteindre le but suivant.