English (IT Security)
check decryption [correct]
DEF: In an off-line cryptographic operation, the process of insuring by decryption before transmission that a message is properly encrypted.
French (Sécurité des TI)
déchiffrement de vérification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une opération de chiffrement hors ligne, vérification consistant à déchiffrer un message avant de le transmettre pour s’assurer qu'il est correctement chiffré.