English (IT Security)
literal cipher equipment [correct]
DEF: An off-line COMSEC equipment designed to accept letters of the alphabet, and sometimes the space and figures 0-9 or other symbols normally used in writing a language, to produce encrypted text consisting of the letters of the alphabet.
French (Sécurité des TI)
équipement de chiffrement littéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement COMSEC hors ligne conçu pour chiffrer les lettres de l'alphabet et quelquefois l'espace et les chiffres de 0 à 9 ou d’autres symboles normalement utilisés dans un langage écrit, et pour produire un texte chiffré composé des lettres de l'alphabet.