English (Operating Systems (Software))
optical recognition software [correct]
CONT: This completes the process of counting the returned copies so retailer can be credited for the correct amount for unsold periodicals. The integrated approach of automatic recognition by the combination of optical recognition software and camera, complemented by the offline identification of the small percentage of not automatically recognised products ensures a 100% correct return process with minimal human intervention.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
logiciel de reconnaissance optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'identification automatique due à l'association d’un logiciel de reconnaissance optique et d’une caméra, que vient compléter l'identification hors ligne du petit pourcentage de produits [journaux et périodiques] qui n’ ont pas été automatiquement reconnus, garantit l'absolue fiabilité du processus, avec une intervention humaine minime.