English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming; Applications of Automation)
explicit programming [correct]; explicit path programming [correct]
DEF: Programming method in which the poses of the end-effector or the desired path are explicitly defined (for example CAD/CAM).
CONT: The ability to learn by example rather than by explicit programming, a major bottleneck with ever-faster computers.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Automatisation et applications)
programmation explicite [correct, feminine noun]; programmation analytique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; programmation analytique de trajectoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de programmation dans laquelle les poses du terminal ou la trajectoire désirée sont définies analytiquement (par exemple CAO/FAO).
OBS: L'ISO déconseille l'emploi du vocable "programmation hors ligne" pour désigner cette notion.