English (IT Security; Testing and Debugging)
failsoft [correct, adjective, standardized]; fail soft [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to a functional unit continuing to function in a degraded mode despite faults or manual out-of-limits operations.
OBS: Fault tolerance is a means for achieving failsoft operations.
OBS: failsoft: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Sécurité des TI; Test et débogage)
dégradé [correct, adjective, standardized]; en mode dégradé [correct, standardized]
DEF: [Se dit d’]une unité fonctionnelle qui continue de fonctionner avec des performances réduites en dépit d’anomalies ou d’opérations manuelles hors limites.
OBS: La tolérance aux anomalies est une technique qui permet d’effectuer des opérations dégradées.
OBS: dégradé : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: en mode dégradé : désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Prueba y depuración)
degradación aceptable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Degradación aceptable (failsoft). El sistema sigue funcionando con una pérdida parcial de funcionalidad o prestaciones durante la reparación del fallo.