English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
discount market [correct]
DEF: The open market for acceptances and commercial paper, as contrasted with a bank's discounts for its own customers. As part of the money market, the discount market consists of the Federal Reserve banks, banks, discount houses, commercial paper houses, note dealers, etc., that make up the supply and demand for such paper.
OBS: discount market: term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition (1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F.L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
marché hors banque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il se crée [...] au niveau des courtiers et des maisons de réescompte, un marché que l'on peut qualifier de «hors Banque» tant que n’ intervient pas l'Institut d’Émission.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
mercado no bancario [masculine noun]; mercado de descuento [masculine noun]