English (Advertising)
advertising rate [correct]
OBS: Advertising rates were forced upward as more copies were printed, so that, for an increasing number of advertisers, the cost of a single-page ad began to seem entirely out of line with its value.
French (Publicité)
tarif de publicité
OBS: Les tarifs de publicité augmentaient à mesure que l'on imprimait un plus grand nombre d’exemplaires, de sorte que, pour un nombre croissant d’annonceurs, le coût d’une simple annonce devint tout à fait hors de proportion avec sa valeur réelle.