English (Merchandising Techniques; Advertising Techniques)
home shopping [correct]
DEF: The purchase of goods from home, especially goods offered on cable television.
CONT: ... one is encouraged to think that the information highway is just around the corner. The body politic (and the body economic) has been encouraged to imagine a day of electronic town meeting, instantaneous home shopping, a virtual cinematheque in one's living room available on Pay Per View.
French (Techniques marchandes; Techniques publicitaires)
achat à domicile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'irruption de nouvelles technologies et de nouveaux vecteurs de vente renforce l'attrait pour l'achat à domicile; le télé-achat trouve petit à petit sa clientèle; TF 1 s’enorgueillit de 350, 000 clients et a réalisé un chiffre d’affaires de 220 millions de francs hors taxes sur les douze derniers mois; une opération rentable dès le troisième mois de mise en œuvre et qui dégagera de substantiels profits en 1988.