English (Risks and Threats (Security); Nuclear Plant Safety)
postulated initiating event [correct]; PIE [correct]
DEF: An event identified in the design as leading to either an anticipated operational occurrence or accident conditions.
CONT: [A] postulated initiating event is not necessarily an accident itself; rather it is the event that initiates a sequence that may lead to an operational occurrence, a design-basis accident, or a beyond-design-basis accident, depending on the additional failures that occur.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
événement initiateur hypothétique [correct, masculine noun]; EIH [correct, masculine noun]; évènement initiateur hypothétique [correct, masculine noun]; EIH [correct, masculine noun]; EIH
DEF: Événement identifié dans la conception et entraînant soit un [incident de fonctionnement prévu], soit d’autres conditions d’accident.
CONT: [...] l'EIH n’ est pas nécessairement un accident en soi; il est plutôt l'initiateur d’une séquence susceptible de dégénérer en incident de fonctionnement, en accident de dimensionnement ou en accident hors dimensionnement, selon les défaillances supplémentaires qui surviennent.