English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
off-road vehicle [correct]; ORV [correct]; off-highway vehicle [correct, United States]; OHV [correct, United States]; OHV
CONT: An off-road vehicle is considered to be any type of vehicle which is capable of driving off any paved or gravel surface. It is generally characterized by its highly tread tires and internal space, as these factors enable the vehicle to drive off smoother surfaces.
CONT: Off-road vehicle means a vehicle propelled or driven otherwise than by muscular power or wind and designed to travel on not more that three wheels or on more than three wheels and being a prescribed class of vehicle [According to Ontario's provincial regulations.]
OBS: All-terrain vehicles (ATV's) are a subgroup of ORVs.
OBS: The following are NOT ORVs: registered snowmobiles; farm, construction and logging vehicles when being used in usual work practices; military, fire, emergency and law enforcement vehicles.
OBS: Common off-road vehicles are Hummers, Jeeps, Land Rovers and large 4X4 trucks and SUV's.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
véhicule hors route [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout genre de véhicule routier utilisé exclusivement sur un terrain ou un chemin privé et non destiné à circuler sur les chemins publics, y compris le véhicule sur chenilles métalliques, à l’exception du véhicule dont l’utilisation nécessite un permis de la Commission des transports du Québec. [Définition de la Société de l’assurance automobile du Québec].
CONT: «véhicule hors route» désigne tout véhicule à moteur conçu ou adapté pour l'usage hors route, et sans restreindre la portée de ce qui précède, s’entend également des véhicules tout-terrain, des motos hors route, des autodunes, des motoneiges ou des machines amphibies, mais ne s’entend pas de tout véhicule qui a été conçu pour être utilisé et qui est utilisé pour l'agriculture, la foresterie, les travaux miniers ou la construction, de tout véhicule immatriculé en vertu de la Loi sur les véhicules à moteur ou de tout véhicule exempté de l'application de la présente loi par règlement; [...]. [Tiré de la Loi sur les véhicules hors route du gouvernement du Nouveau-Brunswick. ]
OBS: Les véhicules tout-terrain sont un type de véhicule hors route.