English (Baseball and Softball)
ball [correct, see observation, noun]; ball! [correct, noun]
DEF: A ball delivered by the pitcher outside the strike zone, that is outside the rectangular area over home plate in width and between the batter's knees and armpits in height; swung at by the batter, such a ball becomes a strike.
OBS: Distinguish the call of the umpire "ball!" from the ball itself also called "baseball"or "softball".
French (Baseball et softball)
balle [correct, feminine noun]; balle! [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle envoyée par le lanceur hors de la zone des prises et que le frappeur ne tente pas de frapper.
OBS: Distinguer la décision de l’arbitre, «balle!», de la balle elle-même, dite, selon le cas, «balle de baseball» ou «balle de softball».