English (Music (General); Acoustics (Physics))
carrying power
CONT: The carrying power of a finely tuned musical instrument (usually a string instrument).
French (Musique (Généralités); Acoustique (Physique))
portée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: distance à laquelle peut s’étendre une action physique (...).
CONT: Il était hors de portée des voix.