English (Racquet Sports)
overhead smash [correct]; smash [correct, see observation, noun]; overhead [correct, see observation, noun]; overhead shot [correct]; slam [correct, noun, less frequent]
DEF: A powerful shot used on a high return, and ... hit from above the head, like a serve.
OBS: Usage: strictly speaking the term "overhead" is a generic, i.e. it denotes any stroke, usually - but not always - a smash, executed like a serve by raising the racket above the head and swinging down hard. Some journalists are guided by this rule of thumb, however unreliable it may be: "If it is a hard stroke, use the term "smash" if it is a defensive stroke, use "overhead". However, the term "smash" more often than not can only denote the actual stroke, and not the result of the stroke, whereas the term "overhead" can denote either the stroke or the result. Consider the following phrases: "He frequently dumps overheads (and not: "to dump a smash") into the net; he hit a short overhead (and not: to hit a short smash).
PHR: Aggressive, angled, clean, overhead smash. Deep, inside-out, short, slice overhead. Overhead winner. Jump smash.
PHR: To choke, deck, hit, overhit, place, play, put away, slice an overhead smash.
PHR: To ease off on an overhead smash. To take an overhead smash in the air. To run down a lot of overhead smashes. To dump an overhead into the net.
French (Sports de raquette)
smash [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; coup d'écrasement [correct, masculine noun]; écrasement [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Coup violent frappé de haut en bas qui écrase la balle au sol et la fait rebondir hors de la portée de l'adversaire.
CONT: Le smash est la réplique à un lob trop bas. C’est généralement une sorte de volée très haute, mais il peut s’effectuer après le rebond. Sa technique rappelle celle du service, à ceci près qu’il se réalise souvent beaucoup plus près du filet avec des ouvertures d’angle d’autant plus grandes. Un smash réussi termine généralement le point.
CONT: Les joueurs utilisent généralement le smash sur un retour très haut. Ce coup est frappé au-dessus de la tête comme pour le service.
OBS: Pluriel : des smashs, des smashes.
OBS: smashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
PHR: Smash en l’air, en ciseaux, dans l’angle, défensif, définitif, difficile, facile, imparable, sur lob défensif/offensif, puissant, de volée.
PHR: Couper, frapper, placer, renvoyer, réussir un smash.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
smash [correct, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; remate [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; golpe de remate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Golpe fuerte de arriba abajo. Contestación a un lob.
OBS: Existen dos clases: 1) smash directo, o sin bote, dentro del cual podemos encuadrar al smash tijera o smash con salto; 2) smash indirecto o con bote. El término «remate» es más genérico que el anglicismo más usual «smash».
CONT: [...] el remate, aunque su nombre indica algo así como momento de rematar, de terminar esa jugada, no necesariamente siempre pasa así, pero es que, además, el remate, aun siendo decisivo, de terminación de la jugada, no es necesario que sea excesivamente potente; por lo tanto, se puede desechar la creencia [...] de que, para realizar un buen remate, es necesario tener mucha potencia de ejecución.
PHR: Smash (muy) colocado, con salto, corto, efectivo, largo, de revés.
PHR: Cortar un smash.