English (War and Peace (International Law); General Conduct of Military Operations)
post-conflict activities [correct]
DEF: Those operations other than war that are conducted in the period following conflict and the cessation of active combat; activities focused on restoring order and minimizing confusion following the operation, reestablishing the host nation infrastructure, preparing forces for redeployment, and continuing presence to allow other elements of national power to achieve overall strategic aims.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
activités postérieures à un conflit [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations hors guerre se déroulant après la fin des combats. Ces activités visent à ramener l'ordre et à réduire la confusion, rétablir l'infrastructure, préparer le redéploiement des forces et maintenir une présence permettant aux autres éléments d’intervention d’atteindre leurs objectifs stratégiques globaux.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.