English (Cinematography)
on location [correct]; in the field
DEF: [Said of] the shooting of a film or film scenes in a real setting as opposed to the controlled environment of a ... shooting stage or studio back lot.
French (Cinématographie)
en extérieur [correct]; en extérieurs [correct]
DEF: [Se dit d’un] tournage [qui a lieu] hors d’un studio et du terrain de tournage appartenant à la maison de production.