English (Animal Husbandry; Horticulture)
soilless production [correct]; off-soil production [correct]; landless production
CONT: Soilless production of plants by industrial method. Research topics: Development of biotechnology for a number of valuable little-tonnage, rare and endangered medicinal, aromatic, dye-bearing and tree-shrub plant soilless production... Development of biotechnologies for soma valuable agricultural and other crop ... planting material production by combination of in vitro method and hydroponics.
OBS: of pigs, chickens, greenhouse vegetables, etc.
OBS: soilless production: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Élevage des animaux; Horticulture)
production hors sol [correct]; production hors-sol [correct]
CONT: Le suivi de nutrition des cultures hors-sol nécessite une parfaite connaissance des substrats utilisés (propriétés physiques, caractéristiques chimiques) et de leur évolution en cours de culture.
OBS: En élevage [...] ce système concerne principalement les monogastriques (porcs, volailles, lapins...).
OBS: production hors sol : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.