English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
location shooting [correct]
DEF: The shooting of a film or film scenes in a real setting as opposed to the controlled environment of a ... shooting stage or studio back lot.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
tournage en extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; tournage en extérieurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tournage [qui a lieu] hors d’un studio et du terrain de tournage appartenant à la maison de production.