English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Indigenous Arts and Culture; Aboriginal Law)
traditional livehood [correct]
CONT: Chepang and Tharus communities currently living inside the Parsa Wildlife Reserve are in the process of being relocated by authorities to an area outside of both the reserve and its buffer zone. As a result, the communities are losing not only their traditional land and livelihood, but also access to the benefit-sharing plan that distributes a portion of revenue from the reserve to those living within its buffer zone.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Arts et culture autochtones; Droit autochtone)
moyen de subsistance traditionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les communautés de Chepang et Tharus vivent actuellement à l'intérieur de la réserve faunique de Parsa et sont sur le point d’être transférées par les autorités dans une zone située hors de la réserve et de sa zone tampon. En conséquence, les communautés perdent non seulement leurs terres et moyens de subsistance traditionnels, mais aussi l'accès au programme de partage des bénéfices qui distribue une partie des revenus de la réserve aux personnes vivant à l'intérieur de sa zone tampon.