English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
emotional lability [correct]
DEF: The instability of emotional experiences and mood ...
CONT: Emotional lability is a classic feature of BPD [borderline personality disorder]. Moods can shift rapidly - even minute to minute - with no obvious reason which the onlooker can understand.
OBS: [Emotional lability refers to] emotions that are easily aroused, intense, and/or out of proportion to events and circumstances.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
labilité émotionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instabilité des émotions et de l’humeur [...]
OBS: [La labilité émotionnelle désigne des] émotions facilement éveillées, intenses et/ou hors de proportion avec les événements et les circonstances.