English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
2,4-D dimethylamine [correct]
DEF: An admixture of 2,4-D in appropriate amount with dimethylamine.
OBS: 2,4-D ... Selective herbicide ... The amine in largest production is the dimethylamine salt, others being the diethanolamine, trimethylamine, etc.
OBS: 2,4-D: this abbreviation should not be used out of context, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
2,4-D diméthylamine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: 2, 4-D : cette abréviation ne doit pas être utilisée hors contexte, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.