English (Cancers and Oncology; Nervous System)
medulloblastoma [correct]
DEF: A glioma that begins in the lower part of the brain and can spread rapidly to the spine or to other parts of the body.
CONT: Medulloblastomas consist of cancer cells that resemble the undifferentiated cells of the primitive medullary tube. It occurs commonly in children. Medulloblastomas comprise approximately 3% of all intracranial neoplasms.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Système nerveux)
médulloblastome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le médulloblastome prend habituellement naissance dans la fosse cérébrale postérieure. Il peut se propager par le LCR [liquide céphalorachidien] à d’autres parties de l'encéphale et de la moelle épinière. Parmi toutes les tumeurs primitives au SNC [système nerveux central], le médulloblastome risque le plus de se propager hors du système nerveux.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Sistema nervioso)
meduloblastoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glioma que se origina en la parte inferior del cerebro y se extiende con rapidez a la espina dorsal o a otras partes del cuerpo.
CONT: Los meduloblastomas están formados por células cancerosas que se parecen a las células indiferenciadas del tubo medular primitivo. [...] Los meduloblastomas representan aproximadamente el 3% de todas las neoplasias intracraniales.