English (Cartography; Road Design)
alignment [correct, officially approved]; align [correct, officially approved]; layout [correct]
DEF: A ground plan, as opposed to a profile or section, which shows levels and elevations.
CONT: When the alignment has been decided, more detailed maps to larger scales can be made from lower-altitude photographs.
OBS: alignment; align: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: alignment; layout: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Cartographie; Conception des voies de circulation)
tracé [correct, masculine noun]; alignement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; align [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; align
DEF: Représentation par des lignes d’un dessin, d’un plan.
CONT: Le projet de route doit donc toujours commencer par une reconnaissance des sols le long du tracé, à la profondeur envisagée pour les tranchées, et hors du tracé si des matériaux de remblai doivent être recherchés.
OBS: alignement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: alignement; align : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: tracé : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Cartografía; Diseño de carreteras)
trazado [correct, masculine noun]