English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
rail clamp [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device which can be tightened to the rail to prevent a rail-mounted crane being blown along the track when not in use.
OBS: rail clamp: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
dispositif d'ancrage sur rail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui peut être serré sur le rail pour prévenir les déplacements, sous l'effet du vent, d’une grue le long de la voie de roulement, la grue étant hors service.
OBS: dispositif d’ancrage sur rail : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.