English (Heating)
cut-out temperature [correct]
CONT: Temperature swings are caused by 3 contributing factors: 1. The rate at which your home loses heat (heat loss BTU's/hr); 2. The rate at which your heating system heats your home (heat gain BTU's/hr); 3. The length of the heating cycle setting within the thermostat (differential). As it suggests, the differential setting within your thermostat is the difference between cut-in and cut-out temperatures.
OBS: cut-out point: The predetermined value (pressure, temperature, etc.) at which operation ceases.
French (Chauffage)
température de déclenchement [feminine noun]
DEF: Température pour laquelle l'appareil de réglage donne l'ordre de commutation «Mettre le chauffage hors service».