English (Military Materiel Management)
retirement life [correct]
OBS: retirement life: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
durée de vie avant mise hors service [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: durée de vie avant mise hors service : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.