English (Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Defects and Failures)
crippled mode [correct, standardized]; degraded mode [correct]; downgraded mode [correct, standardized]; fallback mode [correct]
DEF: The operating mode of a data processing system at reduced capacity when certain parts are unserviceable.
OBS: Compare to failsoft.
OBS: crippled mode; downgraded mode: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique))
mode dégradé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement d’un système informatique où l'efficacité est réduite par suite de la mise hors service de certains éléments.
OBS: mode dégradé : terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Defectos y fallas electrónicos)
modo de funcionamiento parcial [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad de funcionamiento parcial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Funcionamiento incompleto cuando ciertas partes no funcionan, pero el sistema está aún en condiciones de operar con capacidad reducida.