English (Environmental Management)
abandoned in place
CONT: A storage tank system must be properly decommissioned when replaced or taken out of service. Only under special circumstances, and with the approval of the appropriate authority, can it be abandoned in place.
French (Gestion environnementale)
abandonné sur place
CONT: On doit convenablement déclasser le réservoir lorsqu'on le remplace ou on le met hors service. Ce n’ est que dans des circonstances spéciales et avec l'autorisation des autorités compétentes qu'on peut l'abandonner sur place.