English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
spherical orienter [correct]
CONT: Stabilisation and orientation by inertial flywheels consists in accurately aligning the axes of three flywheels with the axes of reference (roll, pitch and yaw)... The spherical orienter ... uses the principle of inertial reaction. It consists essentially of a floating sphere supported electrostatically, magnetically or by an air cushion. This sphere can thus turn freely about any axis, friction being negligible. If the stator ... exercises a couple on the sphere, it responds to this stress by an equal and opposite reaction couple, until it has attained its limiting speed or rotation (saturation).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
système d'orientation gyroscopique [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] le télescope spatial Hubble connaît [...] des ennuis mécaniques. Son système d’orientation dans l'espace, composé de six gyroscopes, semble moribond. Déjà, deux des gyroscopes sont hors service alors qu'un troisième serait sur le point de tomber en panne. Hubble a besoin d’au moins quatre gyroscopes pour s’orienter dans l'espace et poursuivre ses observations astronomiques.
OBS: Un gyroscope est un disque ou, dans ce cas-ci, une sphère qui tourne sur un axe. Une fois en rotation, l’axe continuera toujours à pointer dans la même direction si aucune autre force ne vient altérer son mouvement.