English (Aircraft Interiors; Air Transport)
seating capacity [correct]; seating
CONT: Unless otherwise specified, the airplane "seating capacity" is defined as the number of occupants, both crew and passenger, for which the airplane is certificated. Simply removing seats from the seat rails does not change the seating capacity.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs; Transport aérien)
capacité en sièges [correct, feminine noun]; capacité [correct, feminine noun]; nombre de sièges [masculine noun]; capacité de sièges [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Lufthansa [...] a décidé, face à la faiblesse de la demande, de mettre hors service cinq [appareils] long-courriers, réduisant sa capacité en sièges de 8 pour cent pour les vols intercontinentaux [...]
CONT: L’augmentation en 1999 de la capacité moyenne des avions sur la ligne transatlantique, offrant désormais près de 460 sièges par avion, a eu pour conséquence une légère détérioration du coefficient de remplissage moyen, de 71 % en 1998 à 68 %.
Spanish (Disposición interior de las aeronaves; Transporte aéreo)
capacidad [correct, feminine noun]; número de asientos [masculine noun]