English (Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
off-site vitrification [correct]
CONT: Like off-site vitrification technologies, in situ vitrification processes use electrical power to melt contaminated soil and sludge into a stable glass and crystalline structure with very low leaching characteristics.
French (Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
vitrification hors site [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme pour les technologies de vitrification des déchets hors site, les technologies de vitrification in situ utilisent la chaleur obtenue généralement par l'énergie électrique pour fondre les sols et les boues contaminés dans une forme stable vitrifiée et de structure cristalline qui n’ est pas facilement lixiviable.