English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Maneuvers)
hovering out of ground effect [correct, officially approved]; Hover out of Ground Effect [correct]; HOGE [correct]; HOGE
OBS: hovering out of ground effect: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
vol stationnaire hors effet de sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vol en stationnaire hors de l'effet de sol [correct, masculine noun]; VHES [correct, masculine noun]; VHES
OBS: vol stationnaire hors effet de sol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Hélicoptères.