English (Plant Biology)
spring ephemeral [correct]
OBS: Spring ephemerals growing under deciduous forests have characteristic life cycles, with emerging and blooming in early spring, setting fruits within a short period, and with above-ground parts commonly dying back before or soon after canopy closure.
French (Biologie végétale)
plante printanière éphémère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'érythrone d’Amérique est une plante printanière éphémère, ses parties hors sol vivent de 40 à 50 jours. Toutes ses parties vertes doivent se développer avant que les feuilles des arbres lui cachent le soleil.