English (Horticulture; Planting Techniques (Farming))
container production [correct]; container growing [correct]
CONT: In propagation procedures, young seedlings or rooted cuttings (liners) are sometimes planted directly in the field, but frequently they are started in a blended mix in some type of container. Container growing of young seedlings and rooted cuttings is an important alternative for field growers.
French (Horticulture; Techniques de plantation)
culture en conteneurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture de végétaux hors sol dans des récipients, le plus souvent des pots.
OBS: par comparaison à la culture en terre