English (Landscape Architecture; Silviculture)
stake [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of wood, metal, or plastic having one pointed end which is driven into the ground to support or mark.
CONT: Most large trees and shrubs require support staking or guying to hold them erect against buffeting winds. Wood or metal stakes are usual for single-trunked trees up to 3 inches in caliper and provide better support if used in pairs.
French (Architecture paysagère; Sylviculture)
tuteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois ou de métal fixée en terre pour soutenir une plante.
CONT: Avant la mise en place de l'arbre, nous avons enfoncé un tuteur, pieu de châtaignier, de chêne ou d’acacia de 5 à 8 cm de diamètre qui doit avoir 2 mètres hors sol et 0, 50 m en sol dur.