English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
floating roof [correct]
DEF: A tank covering that rests on the surface of a hydrocarbon liquid in the tank and rises and falls as the liquid level rises and falls. This eliminates vapor space above the liquid in the tank and aids in conservation of the light fractions of the liquid.
CONT: Environmental Guidelines for Controlling Emissions of Volatile Organic Compounds from Aboveground Storage Tanks ... Pressure-vacuum vents are not compatible with floating roofs: the former require that the tank shell be vapour tight, and the latter require that the tank shell be freely vented.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
toit flottant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lignes directrices environnementales sur la réduction des émissions de composés organiques volatils par les réservoirs de stockage hors sol [...] Les évents de surpression/dépression ne peuvent être utilisés en combinaison avec des toits flottants : les évents exigent que la cuve du réservoir soit étanche, tandis que les toits flottants exigent que la cuve du réservoir soit librement ventilée.
OBS: Pour réservoir de stockage.