English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
off-system unit of measurement [correct]; off-system unit [correct]; unit of measurement outside the system [former designation, see observation]; customary unit of measurement [see observation]; customary unit [see observation]
DEF: Unit of measurement that does not belong to a given system of units.
OBS: Examples: a) the electronvolt (about 1,602 18 x 10[superscript-19] J) is an off system unit of energy with respect to the Sl; b) day, hour, minute are off-system units of time with respect to the Sl.
CONT: Customary Units of Measurement used with the International System. Customary Unit: minute ... hour .... [Canadian Weights and Measures Act]
OBS: The term "unit of measurement outside the system" is replaced by the term "off-system unit (of measurement)".
OBS: off-system unit of measurement; off-system unit: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité de mesure hors système [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité hors système [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité hors du système [feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure qui n’appartient pas à un système d’unités donné.
OBS: a) l'électronvolt(1, 602 19 X 10[ exposant-19] J) est une unité d’énergie hors système pour le SI; b) le jour, l'heure, la minute sont des unités de temps hors système pour le SI.
OBS: Sources a et c : Loi canadienne citée : Loi sur les poids et mesures.
OBS: unité de mesure hors système; unité hors système : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.
OBS: unité de mesure hors système; unité hors système : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l’ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l’Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).