English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Graphic Arts and Printing)
piezo-electric technology [correct]; piezoelectric technology [correct]
CONT: Piezoelectric technology refers to the electric component, called a piezoelectric crystal, that is used to create the mechanical motion to push the [ink] drop out. Whenever a drop is required, an electrical current is sent through the crystal which causes it to flex and push the ink out of the nozzle ...
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
technologie piézo-électrique [correct, feminine noun]; technologie piézoélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec la technologie piézoélectrique, une tension électrique est appliquée aux cristaux piézoélectriques. Cette tension induit une dilatation des cristaux, qui éjectent l'encre d’impression hors de la buse.