English (Radiotelephony)
"soft" power-off [correct]
CONT: CPPs [cordless portable parts], have "soft" power-off capability, so as to send CLEAR and FA 3,30 when powered down during a call, or to locally de-register when powered down when idle.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
mise hors tension progressive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les CPP [cordless portable parts] offrent la possibilité d’une mise hors tension progressive, de manière à pouvoir émettre CLEAR et FA 3, 30 à la mise hors tension pendant un appel ou se détacher localement à la mise hors tension au repos.