English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
alternate airfield [correct]; alternative airfield [correct]
DEF: An airfield with minimum essential facilities for use as an emergency landing ground, or when main or redeployment airfields are out of action or as required for tactical flexibility.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
terrain de déroutement [correct, masculine noun]; terrain de diversion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terrain d’aviation doté des moyens minimaux essentiels pour être utilisé comme terrain de secours ou lorsque les terrains principaux ou de redéploiement sont hors d’usage, ou encore pour donner de la souplesse aux opérations tactiques.