English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
tether [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: [The astronauts] tether themselves to each other and one connects a tether to the inside of the airlock, a precaution against accidentally floating away when they emerge from the airlock. One astronaut goes out the hatch, attaches himself to the safety line on the outside and hands in a second tether to his crewmate. Then they disconnect the line between them and the one to the inside of the airlock and emerge into the Shuttle's cargo bay to begin work.
OBS: tether: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
laisse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [Les astronautes] se joignent l'un à l'autre par une laisse, et un des astronautes attache sa laisse à l'intérieur du sas pour éviter de partir accidentellement à la dérive dans l'espace. L'un d’eux se penche hors de l'écoutille et s’attache à un filin de sécurité monté à l'extérieur. Il tend une autre laisse de sécurité à son coéquipier. Ils se dégagent de la laisse qui les lie et de celle qui les retient au sas, puis ils sortent de la soute de la navette pour commencer leur travail.
OBS: laisse : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).