English (Analytical Chemistry; Fires and Explosions; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
explosiveness [correct, see observation, obsolete]; explosibility [correct, see observation]
DEF: "explosiveness": The quality of being explosive; tendency to explode.
CONT: The explosiveness of a mixture of hydrogen and oxygen gases.
CONT: The wire-gauze of the Davy lamp becomes red-hot from the high explosiveness of the gas.
CONT: Sift out the glass, when the powder would resume its natural explosiveness.
DEF: "explosibility": the quality of being explosible: capacity for being exploded.
OBS: As shown by the definition of "explosiblity" above, taken from the Webster, "explosibility" has come to designate the same notion as that designated by "explosiveness". More over, "explosiveness" is not cited in the Webster. We therefore think that "explosibility" has replaced "explosiveness".
French (Chimie analytique; Feux et explosions; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
explosivité [correct, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; explosibilité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: "explosivité" : Nature explosive d’une substance.
DEF: "explosibilité" : Qualité de ce qui est explosible.
CONT: L’instabilité, dirait un chimiste, a deux formes : la fragilité et l’explosibilité.
OBS: Le terme "explosivité" est absent des ouvrages généraux récents que nous avons consultés. Il semble que son emploi soit tombé hors d’usage, ce qui a entraîné dans la même foulée, hélas pourrions-nous dire, la disparition de la nuance qui existait auparavant entre "explosivité" et "explosibilité".
Spanish (Química analítica; Fuegos y explosiones; Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias))
explosividad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Propiedades químicas [de los materiales y sustancias que constituyen a los residuos peligrosos]: [...] Oxidación, Explosividad, Degradabilidad.
CONT: Explosividad - Las sustancias explosivas son aquellas que de manera espontánea o por una reacción química pueden desprender gases a una temperatura, presión y velocidad tales que causen daño a los alrededores.