English (Small Arms)
tripping lever [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In some machine-guns of the open bolt design, part of the trigger mechanism which can engage two alternative surfaces on the sear to operate it, the selector controlling which of these surfaces is engaged and thereby affecting the type of fire obtained. During automatic fire, the tripping lever is pushed down by the selector and holds the sear out of the way of the moving parts as long as the trigger is depressed. During single shot fire, the tripping lever is allowed to raise and is tripped immediately by the moving parts, releasing the sear to engage the bent, e.g. Bren light machine-gun.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
crochet de gâchette [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce du mécanisme de détente de certaines mitrailleuses du type à culasse ouverte, pouvant engager deux surfaces sur la gâchette pour actionner celle-ci, le sélecteur contrôlant laquelle de ces surfaces est engagée et déterminant ainsi le type de tir obtenu. En tir automatique, le crochet de gâchette est abaissé par le sélecteur et maintient la gâchette hors de la voie des pièces mobiles, tant que la détente est actionnée. En tir à répétition, le crochet de gâchette s’élève, est déclenché aussitôt par les pièces mobiles, relâche la gâchette et lui permet d’engager le cran d’armé, e. g. la mitrailleuse légère Bren.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.