English (Curling)
stay in the open [correct]
DEF: For a rock, to still be laying, after many deliveries, in play and not surrounded by other rocks, in front of the house (as a possible guard) or on one of the sides, in such a position that it would be easy, for the opposing team, to put it out of play with an accurately delivered rock.
French (Curling)
demeurer à découvert [correct]; rester à découvert [correct]; demeurer exposée [correct]; rester exposée [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre, être encore, après une série de lancers, en jeu et non entourée d’autres pierres, devant la maison(comme garde possible) ou de côté, ce qui la laisse facile à mettre hors-jeu par une pierre habilement lancée par l'équipe adverse.