English (Curling)
side line [correct, noun]; sideline [correct, noun]
DEF: The end of the playing area on each side of a curling sheet indicated by a vertical line on the ice.
OBS: Any rock outside this line is out of play. Besides, there can also be a "sideboard" (called also "divider" or "edge of the sheet").
French (Curling)
ligne de côté [correct, feminine noun]; ligne latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité latérale de chacun des côtés d’une aire de jeu marquée par une ligne verticale dans la glace.
OBS: Toute pierre qui franchit cette ligne devient hors-jeu. En plus de cette ligne, on peut retrouver une «bande latérale» qu'on nomme aussi «barre de séparation» ou «bord ou bordure de piste».