English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
out-of-the-money put option [correct]; out-of-the-money put [correct]
CONT: ... the less expensive out-of-the-money put options offer the hedger less protection in the case where the stock price declines; the "assured" selling price is less than that with the in-the-money options.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
option de vente hors-jeu [correct, feminine noun]; option de vente en dehors [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) les options de vente hors-jeu, moins coûteuses, offrent au détenteur des actions une moins grande protection contre une chute du cours de celles-ci puisque le prix de vente ainsi «garanti» est inférieur à celui que lui offriraient des options en-jeu.