English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
out-of-the-money option [correct]
CONT: Deeply out-of-the-money options are generally acquired only if a very large move in the price of the stock is expected. Deeply out-of-the-money series require large percentage increases in the value of the underlying stock in order to break even. Remember, there is a reason the out-of-the-money option premium seems so low: the chances of profit are slimmer.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option hors-jeu [correct, feminine noun]; option en dehors [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, l'achat d’options profondément hors-jeu ne survient que si l'on prévoit une très grande fluctuation du cours de l'action sous option. Pour que de telles options soient rentables, il faut que le pourcentage de hausse du cours de l'action sous option soit élevé. Rappelons qu'il existe une raison pour que la prime d’une option hors-jeu soit si basse : les chances de profit sont plus minces.