English (Curling)
run a rock through the house [correct, Canada]; run a stone through the house [correct]; sail a rock through the house [correct, Canada]; sail a stone through the house [correct]
DEF: To deliver a rock with so much weight that it crosses all the playing area, the front and the back of the house, and comes to a complete stop at the back of the great circle without necessarily hitting the bumpboard.
OBS: This rock becomes out of play and is put out of the sheet.
French (Curling)
lancer une pierre à travers la maison [correct]; lancer une pierre au-delà de la maison [correct]
DEF: Pierre lancée avec tellement de pesanteur qu’elle franchit toute l’aire de jeu, l’avant puis l’arrière de la maison, pour s’immobiliser en dehors du grand cercle sans nécessairement frapper l’amortisseur.
OBS: Cette pierre devient hors-jeu et est retirée de la piste.