English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
out-of-the-money series [correct]; out-of-the-money option series [correct]
CONT: Less aggressive writers will choose near-term, out-of-the-money series. All writers of put options, however, should be prepared to take delivery of the underlying shares, since they may be assigned.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
série hors-jeu [correct, feminine noun]; série en dehors [correct]
CONT: Le vendeur plus prudent choisira des séries hors-jeu et dont l'échéance est fixée à moyen terme. Tout vendeur d’options de vente, cependant, devrait être préparé à acheter les actions sous option, dans l'éventualité où il serait assigné.