English (Curling)
be in the open [correct]; be wide open [correct]; be exposed [correct]; be unprotected [correct]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to have not been placed behind a rock or behind a guard to protect it; for a rock in play, to be a rock in front of which no one succeeds in placing another rock or a guard to protect it.
OBS: Left in the open, without any other rock close to it, this rock can easily be put out of play by an accurately delivered rock by the opposite team.
French (Curling)
être à découvert [correct]; être exposée [correct]; être non protégée [correct]; ne pas être protégée [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, ne pas avoir été placée derrière une autre ou derrière une garde pour la protéger; pour une pierre en jeu, être une pierre devant laquelle on ne réussit pas à placer une autre pierre ou une garde pour la protéger.
OBS: Aucune autre pierre n’ étant près d’elle, elle pourrait facilement être mise hors-jeu par une pierre habilement lancée par l'équipe adverse.