English (Curling)
exposed rock [correct, Canada]; exposed stone [correct]; unprotected rock [correct, Canada]; unprotected stone [correct]; rock that is exposed [correct, Canada]; stone that is exposed [correct]; rock that is wide open [correct, Canada]; stone that is wide open [correct]
DEF: A delivered rock that was not placed behind a rock or behind a guard to protect it; a rock in front of which no one succeeds in placing another rock or a guard to protect it.
OBS: Left in the open, without any other rock close to it, this rock can easily be put out of play by an accurately delivered rock of the opposite team.
French (Curling)
pierre à découvert [correct, feminine noun]; pierre découverte [correct, feminine noun]; pierre exposée [correct, feminine noun]; pierre non protégée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre qu’on n’a pas réussi à placer derrière une autre ou derrière une garde pour la protéger; pierre devant laquelle on ne réussit pas à placer une autre pierre ou une garde pour la protéger.
OBS: Aucune autre pierre n’ étant près d’elle, elle pourrait facilement être mise hors-jeu par une pierre habilement lancée par l'équipe adverse.