English (Recipes; Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Pastries (Cooking))
pomponnette
DEF: Small preparation served as hors-d'oeuvre. It is a kind of rissole made in the shape of a very small pouch; can be made from left-over puff pastry and filled with foie gras.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Plats cuisinés; Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
pomponnette [feminine noun]
DEF: Petites bouchées de forme ronde ou allongée que l'on sert en hors-d’œuvre de préférence à la sortie du four.