English (Serving Dishes; Ceramics (Industries))
pickle-tray [correct]; pickle dish
DEF: A small dish, often of leaf-shape or in the form of a scallop or pecten shell, and generally with three small feet or a slight foot-ring. They were popular soon after 1750, and were made for many years thereafter by such English factories as Bow, Worcester, and Caughley.
French (Plats de service; Céramique (Industries))
ravier [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit plat peu profond dans lequel on sert un hors-d’œuvre.