English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
off-trail skiing [correct]; off-piste skiing [correct]; hors-piste
CONT: If you are dreaming of real Off-Piste skiing, skiing where the mountain goats are scared to tread, or just enjoy unbelievable scenery between the eagles and the chamois, join Bruno Brun Extreme Ski Camp for the skiing experience of your lifetime.
CONT: This may be the year to drive north and explore what our Canadian neighbors have to offer. Remember that "après-ski", "chute", and "hors-piste" (off-trail skiing) are just a highlight of key winter sports terms that originated from this culture.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
ski hors-piste [correct, masculine noun]; ski hors pistes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ski pratiqué en neige vierge, à l’intérieur d’un domaine balisé et surveillé.
CONT: Le ski hors-piste. Initiation ou perfectionnement au ski de poudreuse ou de pente raide, avec des guides de haute montagne.
CONT: Le ski hors pistes que nous pratiquons se rapproche plus du ski de montagne que du ski de station, il s’adresse à tous ceux qui, lassés des pistes, recherchent une découverte de la nature dans le calme et le silence avec un brin d’aventure.
CONT: Équipement de la station [...] Domaine de ski total, (hors pistes) délimité et surveillé (Vacances 2000, hiver-printemps 1977/1978, p. 53).
OBS: Contrairement à l'opinion courante, le ski hors-piste n’ est pas forcément synonyme de «ski extrême».
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard)
esquí fuera de pista [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalidad de esquí practicada fuera de las pistas preparadas y señalizadas de una estación de esquí.