English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
extreme skiing [correct, officially approved]; extreme-couloir skiing [correct]; couloir skiing [correct]
CONT: Classic extreme skiing is the descent by ski of any exposed face or couloir of forty degrees plus (your average black run is seldom more than 25 degrees). ... Contemporary or popular extreme skiing competitions have little to do with classic extreme. Popular extreme skiing has evolved from free-skiing over invariably steep and challenging off-piste but controlled terrain.
CONT: Extreme-couloir skiing for Antoine's die-hard students willing to rise risk level to another dimension!
CONT: But of all the resorts we've skied, it would probably rate fourth after la Grave, Chamonix and Barèges for extreme lift-served couloir skiing.
CONT: Descending off the backside of that ridge will be extreme skiing. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: extreme skiing: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
ski extrême [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ski de couloir [correct, masculine noun]; ski de pente raide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ski de couloir ou de pente raide : pente à 40° très longue avec de courts passages à 50°.
CONT: Le ski extrême des années 70 (couloirs de 50° à 55° du Mont Blanc, de l’Oisans, faces du Valais, etc).
CONT: Une descente sur le versant arrière à partir de cette crête est un parcours de ski extrême. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: Contrairement à l'opinion courante, le ski hors-piste n’ est pas forcément synonyme de «ski extrême».
OBS: ski extrême : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard)
esquí extremo [correct, masculine noun]