English (Swimming)
novelty competition [correct]
OBS: Novelty (...) competitions such as breaststroke relays, five-member relay teams, pentathlon meets, etc., are permitted in non-championship meets.
French (Natation)
compétition hors-série
OBS: On peut tenir des(...) compétitions hors-série telles que les relais-brasse, les relais par équipes de cinq membres, les épreuves de pentathlon, etc., lors des rencontres autres que les championnats.