English (Human Behaviour; Philosophy and Religion)
inedia [correct]
DEF: [The ability to live] for long periods on little or no food.
CONT: Inedia ... is the ability to live without food. The word was first used to describe a fast-based lifestyle within Catholic tradition, which holds that certain saints were able to survive for extended periods of time without food or drink other than the Eucharist.
French (Comportement humain; Philosophie et religion)
inédie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Privation de nourriture pendant plusieurs mois, voire des années.
CONT: Anorexie et inédie : une même passion du rien? Cet ouvrage propose une étude des rapports de l'anorexie mentale à l'inédie, à savoir le jeûne prolongé avec consommation exclusive de l'hostie chez certaines mystiques catholiques.