English (Air Defence)
all arms air defence [correct, NATO, standardized]; all-arms air defence [correct, officially approved]; AAAD [correct, officially approved]; AAAD
DEF: The active measures taken by non-air defence units to destroy a hostile air-based threat or reduce its effectiveness using weapons not specifically designed for that purpose.
OBS: all-arms air defence; AAAD: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: all arms air defence: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne)
défense aérienne toutes armes [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DATA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; défense antiaérienne toutes armes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DAATA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DAATA
DEF: [Ensemble des] mesures actives prises par des unités dont le rôle n’ est pas la défense antiaérienne pour éliminer une menace aérienne hostile ou en réduire l'efficacité au moyen d’armes qui n’ ont pas été conçues à ces fins.
OBS: défense antiaérienne toutes armes; DAATA; défense aérienne toutes armes; DATA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: défense aérienne toutes armes : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
OBS: défense antiaérienne toutes armes; DAATA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.