English (Military Tactics)
evasion [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Measures taken either to avoid or escape detection, or to break contact with a hostile or potentially hostile unit.
OBS: evasion: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire)
évasion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mesures prises pour éviter la détection ou y échapper, ou pour rompre le contact avec une unité hostile ou potentiellement hostile.
OBS: évasion : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.