English (Air Defence; Operations (Air Forces))
aerospace defence [correct, officially approved]; aerospace defense [correct]
DEF: All measures designed to nullify or reduce the effectiveness of hostile action from the air and space.
OBS: aerospace defence: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton), the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Défense aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
défense aérospatiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures visant à neutraliser ou à réduire l'efficacité d’une action hostile provenant de l'air et de l'espace.
OBS: défense aérospatiale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton), par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.