English (Air Defence)
engagement control [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air defence, that degree of control exercised over the operational functions of an air defence unit that are related to detection, identification, engagement, and destruction of hostile targets.
OBS: engagement control: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne)
contrôle d'interception [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En défense aérienne, le contrôle d’interception regroupe les phases relatives à la détection d’un élément hostile, à son identification, son interception proprement dite et sa destruction.
OBS: contrôle d’interception : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN et uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l’artillerie antiaérienne.
Spanish (Defensa aérea)
control de interceptación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En defensa aérea, grado de control ejercido sobre las funciones operativas de una unidad de defensa aérea relacionadas con la detección, identificación, seguimiento, actuación y destrucción de objetivos enemigos.