English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
special reconnaissance [correct, NATO, standardized]; SR [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [A set of] reconnaissance and surveillance activities conducted as a special operation in, but not limited to, hostile, denied, diplomatically and/or politically sensitive environments to collect or verify information of strategic or operational significance, led by special operations forces using distinct techniques and methods.
OBS: These actions provide an additive capability for commanders and supplement other conventional reconnaissance and surveillance action.
OBS: special reconnaissance; SR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
reconnaissance spéciale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Ensemble des] activités de reconnaissance et de surveillance menées dans, mais pas limitées à, un environnement hostile, non permissif, diplomatiquement ou politiquement sensible, pour collecter ou vérifier des informations d’intérêt stratégique ou opératif, conduites par des forces d’opérations spéciales utilisant des techniques et méthodes spécifiques.
OBS: reconnaissance spéciale; SR : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.