English (Intelligence (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
hostile [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In identification, the designation given to a track, object or entity whose characteristics, behaviour or origin indicate that it is a threat to friendly forces.
OBS: Designation as hostile does not necessarily imply clearance to engage.
OBS: hostile: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
hostile [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En identification, désignation donnée à une piste, à un objet ou à une entité dont les caractéristiques, le comportement ou l’origine indiquent qu’ils constituent une menace pour les forces amies.
OBS: hostile : Cette désignation n’ implique pas nécessairement l'autorisation d’engagement.
OBS: hostile : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar); Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
hostil [correct]