English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Commercial Law; Investment)
takeover defence [correct]; takeover defense [correct, United States]; porcupine provision [correct]; shark repellent [familiar]
DEF: A measure taken by a corporation to discourage hostile takeover attempts.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Droit commercial; Investissements et placements)
mesure défensive en matière d'offre publique d'achat [correct, feminine noun]; technique anti-OPA [correct, feminine noun]; verrouillage [masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition prise par les administrateurs ou par la direction de la société cible dans le but de faire échec à une offre publique d’achat hostile.
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas); Derecho mercantil; Inversiones)
repelente de tiburones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de medidas jurídicas, financieras, y políticas de defensa anti-OPA. OPA: oferta pública de adquisición.