English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Tactics)
demonstrate [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; demo [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Dissuade, by a show of force without contact, a hostile entity from taking an anticipated action.
OBS: demonstrate: This is a mission/task verb.
OBS: demonstrate; demo: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: demonstrate: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Tactique militaire)
démontrer [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; démo [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Dissuader, au moyen d’une démonstration de force sans contact, une entité hostile d’entreprendre une action probable.
OBS: démontrer : Il s’agit d’un verbe à utiliser pour la planification des missions ou des tâches.
OBS: démontrer; démo : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: démontrer : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.