English (Electronic Warfare; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Signals (Military))
frequency hopping [correct, NATO, standardized]; FH [correct, NATO, standardized]; frequency jump [correct]
DEF: An electronic counter-countermeasure (ECCM) technique in which the instantaneous carrier frequency of a signal is periodically relocated, according to a predetermined code, to other positions within a frequency spectrum much wider than required for normal message transmission.
OBS: The receiver uses the same code to keep itself in synchronism with the hopping pattern.
OBS: frequency hopping: designation and definition standardized by Federal Standard - 1037, 1980 (USA) - Glossary of Telecommunication Terms.
OBS: frequency hopping; FH: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre électronique; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
saut de fréquence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SF [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; sautillement de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; SF [correct, masculine noun]; SF
DEF: Technique utilisée en radiocommunication militaire pour éviter l'interception et le brouillage des transmissions radioélectriques en milieu hostile.
OBS: Il s’agit d’un dispositif qui provoque des sauts périodiques de la fréquence porteuse d’un émetteur sur une large bande du spectre selon un programme préétabli. Seul le récepteur muni du même programme est en mesure de suivre l’évolution d’une transmission.
DEF: saut de fréquence; SF : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra electrónica; Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
salto de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de transmisión en la que la frecuencia portadora salta o cambia de valor periodicamente dentro de un espectro de frecuencias mucho más amplio que el requerido para la transmisión normal de los mensajes, de acuerdo con un código predeterminado que usan emisor y receptor.
OBS: Esta técnica tiene un origen militar y se desarrolló para evitar el espionaje de las comunicaciones; actualmente se utiliza en el sistema GSM (Sistema Global de Comunicaciones Móviles).