English (Spacecraft; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
telerobotics [correct]
DEF: Robotics based on telepresence, tele-existence, and teleoperation: the creation of a strong sense of remote presence as a means of operating robots under remote supervisory control.
CONT: NASA has been developing techniques for the exploration of virtual space since the early 1980s. Their systems include control and feedback mechanisms for voice input and output, position-tracking, stereo imaging and stereo sound cueing, all through head-mounted display systems. Gesture tracking and tactile input and feedback are facilitated through digital gloves. Systems like this provide tools for interfacing with Virtual Reality environments, simulating space exploration (telepresence), industrial processes (telerobotics), and many other scientific, entertainment and educational experiences.
French (Engins spatiaux; Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
télérobotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En télérobotique, le retour d’effort est employé pour optimiser l'exécution en contrôle d’effort d’une tâche à distance par une machine en milieu hostile ou inaccessible.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale. (CUTS)