English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence)
air-defence operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An air operation conducted to nullify or reduce the effectiveness of hostile air action through active measures.
OBS: air-defence operation: term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton); term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
opération de défense aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération aérienne visant à neutraliser une action aérienne hostile ou à en réduire l'efficacité en ayant recours à des mesures actives.
OBS: opération de défense aérienne : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.