English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
civil defence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CD [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The mobilization, organization and direction of the civil population designed to minimize by passive measures the effects of hostile action against all aspects of civil life.
OBS: civil defence; CD: designations and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
défense civile [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CD [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; protection civile [correct, feminine noun]; PC [correct, feminine noun]; PC
DEF: Mobilisation, organisation et direction de la population civile en vue de réduire au minimum, par des mesures de défense passive, les effets d’une action hostile contre toutes les formes de l'activité civile.
OBS: défense civile; CD : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: défense civile : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: protection civile; PC : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Protección de las personas)
protección civil [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] movilización, organización y dirección de la población civil, destinada a minimizar mediante medidas pasivas los efectos de la actuación enemiga contra todos los aspectos de la vida civil.