English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
adversary [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A party acknowledged as hostile or potentially hostile and against which the legal use of force may be envisaged.
OBS: adversary: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Committee; designation standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
adversaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie reconnue comme hostile ou potentiellement hostile et contre laquelle l'emploi légal de la force peut être envisagé.
OBS: adversaire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie de la défense; désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.