English (Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations)
racism [correct]
DEF: Prejudice, hostility, discrimination, and even violence, whether conscious or not, against persons of a specific race or ethnic group.
OBS: Racism can be manifested through individual actions or systemic or institutional practices.
PHR: anti-Arab racism, anti-Asian racism, anti-Black racism, anti-Indigenous racism
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines)
racisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attitude de préjugés, d’hostilité et de discrimination pouvant aller jusqu'à la violence, consciente ou non, entretenue à l'égard de personnes appartenant à une race ou une ethnie particulière.
OBS: Le racisme peut se manifester par des actions individuelles ou des pratiques systémiques ou institutionnelles.
PHR: racisme envers les Arabes, racisme envers les Asiatiques, racisme envers les Autochtones, racisme envers les Noirs
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
racismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exacerbación del sentido racial de un grupo étnico que suele motivar la discriminación o persecución de otro u otros con los que convive.