English (Political Systems; National Policies)
extreme right [correct]
CONT: The following analysis examines the nature of the contemporary extreme right in Europe. It is argued that in most academic reviews the approach of the phenomenon has been based on historical, socio-economic, political and ideologico-cultural variables. Accordingly, the extreme right is seen as a) the revival of the fascist era; b) the by-product of post-industrial changes; c) protest politics and d) a xenophobic discourse.
French (Régimes politiques; Politiques nationales)
extrême droite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de mouvements et de partis politiques qui défendent des valeurs et des idées classées à droite, dans des domaines économique et religieux, s’appuyant sur un nationalisme affirmé, un traditionalisme poussé à l'extrême ou des idéologies fascistes, et en leur donnant une formulation radicale, notamment dans l'hostilité aux tendances politiques socialistes ou libérales de la société.