English (War and Peace (International Law))
non-combatant [correct]
DEF: An inhabitant of a belligerent state who takes no part in war.
DEF: A person connected with a military force in some capacity other than that of a fighter, as a surgeon, a chaplain.
OBS: There is no agreement among writers as to whether those individuals who accompany and assist the troops in the capacity of couriers, doctors, chaplains, operators of transport and supply services, contractors, etc. are combatants or non-combatants. Art. 3 of the Hague Regulations respecting the Laws and Customs of War on Land provides: "The armed forces of the belligerents may consist of combatants and non-combatants. In capture by the enemy, both have a right to be treated as prisoners of war".
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
non-combattant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au sens strict, désigne quiconque ne fait pas partie des forces armées de l'État belligérant, et qui à ce titre doit échapper tant à l'attaque de la part de l'ennemi qu'au traitement de prisonnier de guerre et n’ est pas qualifié, selon le droit des gens, pour commettre des actes d’hostilité.
OBS: [...] le terme s’applique parfois aussi aux membres de l’armée qui n’ont pas pour mission de participer directement aux opérations de guerre (unités médicales, logistiques, etc.).