English (War and Peace (International Law); General Conduct of Military Operations)
war of nerves [correct]
DEF: psychological tactics of assailing the morale of an opponent by broadcasting propaganda, spreading rumors through secret agents or neutral channels, or otherwise creating mental confusion, indecision.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre des nerfs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: forme d’hostilité qui consiste à user les nerfs de l'adversaire en faisant alterner habilement paroles de conciliation et menaces.