English (War and Peace (International Law))
recourse to war [correct]; resort to war [correct]
CONT: War cannot now legally, as it could prior to the conclusion of the [Paris] Pact, be resorted to either as a legal remedy or as an instrument for changing the law. Resort to war is no longer a discretionary prerogative right of State signatories of the Pact; it is a matter of legitimate concern for other signatories whose legal rights, even if they remain neutral, are violated by recourse to war in breach of the Pact.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
recours à la guerre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression désignant l'action d’un État qui prend l'initiative d’entrer en guerre contre un autre État soit en lui déclarant la guerre, soit en ouvrant les hostilités contre lui. Expression employée dans de nombreux actes internationaux. P. ex. : Les art. 12, 13 et 15 du Pacte de la S. D. N. énoncent, pour diverses hypothèses, l'engagement de "ne pas recourir à la guerre".