English (War and Peace (International Law))
provocation [correct]
CONT: If, notwithstanding the sincerely peaceful views and intentions of the two Contracting States, either or both of them should be attacked without giving provocation, the two Governments shall take concerted measures for the defence of their territory and the protection of their legitimate interests, within the limits specified in the preamble.
OBS: Article 3 of the Political Agreement between France and Poland, 19 February 1921
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
provocation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme employé pour désigner l'action d’un État qui, sans recourir à la guerre, incite, par ses actes ou son attitude, un ou plusieurs États à prendre l'initiative de l'ouverture des hostilités.
CONT: «Si, contrairement aux prévisions et aux intentions sincèrement pacifiques des deux États contractants, ceux-ci ou l’un des deux se voyaient attaqués sans provocation de leur part, les deux gouvernements se concerteraient en vue de la défense de leur territoire et de la sauvegarde de leurs intérêts légitimes dans les limites précisées dans le préambule.» 19 février 1921, Accord France-Pologne, art. 3.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
provocación [correct, feminine noun]