English (Military Strategy; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
strategic warning [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A notification that hostilities may be imminent. This notification may occur at any time prior to the initiation of hostilities.
OBS: strategic warning: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
alerte stratégique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Avertissement de l'imminence du déclenchement des hostilités. Cet avertissement peut être donné à tout moment avant le début des hostilités.
OBS: alerte stratégique : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Estrategia militar; Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa)
alerta estratégica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aviso que indica que el enemigo puede comenzar las hostilidades en cualquier momento. Este aviso puede recibirse con una anticipación desde unos minutos hasta unos días antes del comienzo de las hostilidades, e incluso con períodos superiores.