English (Commercial Fishing; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
defence to liability [correct]
CONT: Defences to liability (4) The liability of any person described in paragraph (1)(a) is absolute and does not depend on proof of fault or negligence but no such person is liable for any costs and expenses pursuant to subsection (1) or loss of income pursuant to subsection (3) if he establishes that the occurrence giving rise to the liability was wholly caused by (a) an act of war, civil war...
OBS: Fisheries Act (Chapter F-14).
French (Pêche commerciale; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
décharge de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Décharge de responsabilité(4) La responsabilité des personnes mentionnées à l'alinéa(1) a) est absolue, même si leur faute ou négligence ne peut être prouvée, à l'égard des frais et des pertes de revenu respectivement visés aux paragraphes(1) et(3), à moins qu'elles n’ établissent que le fait est entièrement attribuable à(a) soit à des actes de guerre, des hostilités [...].
OBS: Loi sur les pêches (Chapitre F-14).