English (Treaties and Conventions; War and Peace (International Law))
peace treaty [correct]; treaty of peace [correct]
CONT: The term "peace treaty" usually refers to a treaty between belligerents ending a war, through sometimes it refers to a treaty to prevent future wars. The two concepts are often combined, because in treaties ending wars, the parties have often pledged themselves to "perpetual peace". The terms of such treaties, however, are often so onerous that they stimulate the defeated state, which has signed under duress, to renew hostilities when the opportunity arises.
French (Traités et alliances; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
traité de paix [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme employé d’ordinaire pour désigner l'accord par lequel les États belligérants règlent entre eux leurs rapports futurs ainsi que la fin des hostilités si celle-ci ne l'a pas été antérieurement par des préliminaires de paix.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
Tratado de paz [masculine noun]