English (Telecommunications Transmission)
hot-line service
CONT: The switch is computer-controlled so hot-line service can be provided between two sites simply by leaving the "use" flag bit continuously set.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
service de liaison permanente [masculine noun]
OBS: hot line : liaison permanente.