English (Forestry Operations)
skidway [correct]
DEF: A landing where skids are laid parallel to each other at right-angles to the skidding road, generally with the ends nearest the road raised off the ground, to facilitate off- and on-loading.
OBS: At a hot skidway, on-loading follows off-loading immediately.
French (Exploitation forestière)
quai de chargement forestier [correct, masculine noun]; bâti de longerons [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Débarcadère de chargement et de déchargement des grumes formé de rondins alignés à angle droit avec le chemin de débardage venant de la forêt.
OBS: Lorsque les opérations d’arrivée et de chargement de grumes se font rapidement, on parle en anglais de «hot skidding».