English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases; Animal Diseases; Plant Diseases)
vector [correct, standardized, officially approved]; disease vector [correct, standardized]
DEF: An insect or a living carrier that transports an infectious agent from an infected host to a susceptible host, their food or their immediate surroundings.
OBS: Examples of vectors include insects, parasites and rodents.
OBS: vector; disease vector: designations standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: vector: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
PHR: vector distribution, vector ecology
PHR: zoonotic disease vector
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines; Maladies des animaux; Maladies des plantes)
vecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; vecteur de maladie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Insecte ou porteur vivant qui transporte un agent infectieux d’un hôte infecté à un hôte réceptif, à sa nourriture ou à son environnement immédiat.
OBS: Les insectes, les parasites et les rongeurs sont des exemples de vecteurs.
OBS: vecteur; vecteur de maladie : désignations normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: vecteur : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
PHR: distribution du vecteur, écologie du vecteur
PHR: vecteur de zoonose
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades humanas; Enfermedades de los animales; Enfermedades de las plantas)
vector [correct, masculine noun]; vector de enfermedades [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ser vivo que puede transmitir o propagar una enfermedad.
CONT: Los vectores de enfermedades más conocidos son los mosquitos del género Anopheles, transmisores de la malaria o paludismo; los flebótomos de los géneros Lutzomyia y Phlebotomus, transmisores de las leishmaniasis; los chinches o "pitos" de los géneros Rhodnius y Triatoma, transmisores de la enfermedad de Chagas, y el mosquito Aedes aegypti, transmisor del dengue, el chikungunya y el Zika […]