English (Government Contracts)
notification of intent to invite bids [correct]; NOI [correct]
CONT: Register your interest to bid. ... a notification of intent to invite bids (NOI) on the PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] website ... will state that companies wishing to be added to the bidders list for the project and to receive the formal invitation for bids (IFB) package must ask the Canadian delegation at NATO [North Atlantic Treaty Organization] to provide a declaration of eligibility (DOE) to the host nation on their behalf. There is no cost and no commitment to receive the bid package.
French (Marchés publics)
avis d'intention d'appel d'offres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Signalez votre intention de présenter une soumission. Les avis d’intention d’appel d’offres affichés sur le site de TPSGC [Travaux publics et des Services gouvernementaux Canada] précisent que les entreprises intéressées à ajouter leur nom à la liste des soumissionnaires pour un projet particulier et à recevoir le dossier d’appel d’offres officiel(AO) doivent demander à la délégation canadienne à l'OTAN [Organisation du Traité de l'Atlantique Nord] de préparer une déclaration d’admissibilité(DOE) pour le pays hôte en leur nom. La réception du dossier d’appel d’offres est gratuite et n’ engage à rien.