English (Business and Administrative Documents; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Treaties and Conventions; Peace-Keeping Operations)
statement of intent [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; SOI [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A document indicating a SN's [sending nation] intent to participate in arrangements for HNS [host-nation support] under the provisions of a MoU [memorandum of understanding] subject to certain specific reservations.
OBS: statement of intent; SOI: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Traités et alliances; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
déclaration d'intention [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Document indiquant l'intention du pays envoyeur de participer aux arrangements de soutien du pays hôte conformément aux dispositions d’un mémorandum d’entente, sous réserve de certaines conditions particulières.
OBS: déclaration d’intention : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.