English (Military Organization; Military Administration)
lodger unit [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An autonomous unit that is normally lodged with a host unit of a different command.
OBS: A lodger unit is normally dependent on its host unit for most services but is established to be independent in its primary role.
OBS: lodger unit: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Administration militaire)
unité hébergée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité autonome qui loge normalement dans une unité hôte d’un autre commandement.
OBS: L'unité hébergée relève normalement de l'unité hôte pour la plupart des services, mais elle est indépendante dans l'exercice de son rôle principal.
OBS: unité hébergée : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.