English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
Panama disease [correct]; banana fusarium wilt [correct]; fusarium wilt of banana [correct]; Panama wilt [correct]; banana fusarium wilt disease [correct]; fusarium wilt disease of banana [correct]
CONT: Fusarium wilt of banana (Panama disease), caused by Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. cubense, is a soilborne systemic disease which occludes host vascular system.
CONT: Symptoms of the Panama disease include yellowing of leaves, or premature collapse of leaves ... Examination of a cross section of a pseudostem and/or corm reveals a characteristic discolouration of the vascular bundles, usually stained purplish-brown ... Sometimes the leaf sheaths loosen and/or the pseudostem splits. A severely infected plant fails to flower, or if it does, the bunch fails to develop and fill up.
OBS: Panama disease; Panama wilt: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
maladie de Panama [correct, feminine noun]; fusariose du bananier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie de Panama du bananier, causée par Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense, est une maladie systémique qui obstrue le système vasculaire de l'hôte.
CONT: Le symptôme extérieur classique de la fusariose du bananier est constitué initialement par le jaunissement des marges des feuilles les plus anciennes [...] Le jaunissement s’étend des feuilles les plus anciennes aux plus jeunes. Progressivement, les feuilles s’affaissent au pétiole ou, plus généralement, vers la base de la nervure centrale et pendent, formant une jupe de feuillage mort autour du pseudo-tronc.
OBS: maladie de Panama; fusariose du bananier : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Fruticultura)
mal de Panamá [correct, masculine noun]; enfermedad de Panamá [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Allí también hacen notar que las dos principales amenazas son la Enfermedad o Mal de Panamá producida por el hongo Fusarium oxysporum que ataca el sistema vascular de la planta, y la sigatoka negra causada por el hongo Mycosphaerella fijiensis. En la página sobre el Mal de Panamá explican que esa enfermedad "es muy perjudicial en las plantaciones de bananos en el mundo, por las pérdidas cuantiosas que ha provocado especialmente en la zona altamente productora de la América Central".