English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
infectivity [correct]
DEF: The ability of an infectious agent to enter, survive and multiply in a host.
OBS: It can be expressed as the proportion of people in a population exposed to a given quantity of an infectious agent who become infected.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
infectivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d’un agent infectieux de pénétrer dans un hôte, d’y survivre et de s’y multiplier.
OBS: Elle peut être exprimée par la proportion de personnes dans une population exposée à une quantité donnée d’un agent infectieux qui deviennent infectées.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
infectividad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: […] capacidad del agente infeccioso de poder alojarse y multiplicarse dentro de un huésped.