English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
typeahead [correct]; type-ahead [correct]
DEF: [The] ability of a program to store characters in a buffer before sending them to the display.
CONT: Typeahead is a feature of computers and software (and some typewriters) that enables users to continue typing regardless of program or computer operation—the user may type in whatever speed is desired, and if the receiving software is busy at the time it will be called to handle this later. Often this means that keystrokes entered will not be displayed on the screen immediately.
OBS: Not to be confused with the terms "autocomplete" or "autosuggest."
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
frappe continue [correct, feminine noun]; frappe anticipée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la frappe continue est activée, les caractères saisis sont mis en mémoire tampon lorsque l'hôte n’ est pas prêt pour les données. Si elle est désactivée, les caractères saisis sont ignorés jusqu'à ce que l'hôte soit prêt pour les données.