English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
viral replication [correct]; virus replication [correct]
DEF: The process by which a virus uses a host cell's machinery to produce copies of itself.
CONT: Viruses must first penetrate and enter the cell before viral replication can occur.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
réplication virale [correct, feminine noun]; réplication du virus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel un virus utilise la machinerie d’une cellule hôte pour produire des copies de lui-même.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas)
replicación viral [correct, feminine noun]; replicación [feminine noun]
DEF: Reproducción o multiplicación del virus.