English (Parasitoses; Epidemiology)
definitive host [correct]
DEF: Host in which sexual reproduction of the malaria parasite occurs.
OBS: The mosquito is often described as being the definitive host of the malaria parasite, but it is preferable to use the more specific term "invertebrate host".
French (Parasitoses; Épidémiologie)
hôte définitif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hôte chez lequel s’opère la reproduction sexuée du parasite du paludisme.
OBS: On dit souvent, et il est exact par définition, que le moustique est l'hôte définitif du parasite. Il serait préférable toutefois, en pratique, d’utiliser l'expression «hôte invertébré».
Spanish (Parasitosis; Epidemiología)
huésped definitivo [correct, masculine noun]; huésped final [correct, masculine noun]; huésped primario [correct, masculine noun]