English (Genetics)
vector plasmid [correct]
CONT: [In order to make a microorganism produce an industrially useful protein that it does not normally synthesize,] the idea is to transfer an individual gene coding for the desired product into a host microorganism and grow the organism in volume to yield the product. So far the bacterium Escherichia coli has served almost exclusively as the host because effective vector plasmids, whose DNA has been mapped in fine detail, are available for this workhorse of molecular biology.
French (Génétique)
plasmide vecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vecteur plasmidique [masculine noun]; plasmide vectoriel [masculine noun]
DEF: Plasmide dans lequel on peut introduire un segment d’ADN étranger et que l'on peut multiplier dans une cellule hôte donnée. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
CONT: Introduction de l’ADN recombinant dans les cellules hôtes. [...] Cas d’un vecteur plasmidique : l’ADN est introduit dans les bactéries traitées spécialement le plus souvent par choc thermique ou par choc électrique.
OBS: plasmide vecteur : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
plasmidio vectorial [correct, masculine noun]