English (Human Diseases; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Bulinus africanus [correct]; B. africanus [correct]
DEF: Aquatic snail (africanus group, subgenus Physopsis), intermediate host of S. haematobium.
OBS: Bulinus africanus lives in a variety of habitats ranging from temporary, seasonal rainwater pools to larger, more permanent ponds and lakes, and even flowing habitats, particularly microhabitats formed by marginal vegetation along fast-flowing rivers.
French (Maladies humaines; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Bulinus africanus [correct]; B. africanus [correct]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique pulmoné, hôte intermédiaire de S. haematobium.
OBS: Bulinus africanus préfère les eaux à faible courant comportant de nombreux herbiers et beaucoup de matière organique.