English (Human Diseases; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Bulinus senegalensis [correct]; B. senegalensis [correct]
DEF: Aquatic snail, intermediate host (forskali group, subgenus Bulinus) of S. haematobium.
OBS: Bulinus senegalensis is only present during the rainy season in temporary streams, laterite pools, drainage development.
French (Maladies humaines; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Bulinus senegalensis [correct]; B. senegalensis [correct]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique pulmoné, hôte intermédiaire de S. haematobium.
OBS: Bulinus senegalensis est bien adapté aux mares plus ou moins temporaires établies sur sols ferrugineux ou ferrallitiques.