English (Human Diseases; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Biomphalaria tenagophila [correct]; B. tenagophila [correct]
DEF: Aquatic snail (Genus Biomphalaria, subfamily Planorbinae, family Planorbidae, subclass Pulmonata), intermediate host of S. mansoni.
French (Maladies humaines; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Biomphalaria tenagophila [correct]; B. tenagophila [correct]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique pulmoné, hôte intermédiaire de S. mansoni.