English (Human Diseases; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Biomphalaria arabica [correct]; B. arabica [correct]
DEF: Aquatic snail (Species group pfeifferi, genus Biomphalaria, subfamily Planorbinae, family Planorbidae, subclass Pulmonata), intermediate host of S. mansoni.
French (Maladies humaines; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Biomphalaria arabica [correct]; B. arabica [correct]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique pulmoné, hôte intermédiaire de S. mansoni.
OBS: Biomphalaria arabica préfère les eaux claires et fraîches et les fonds sablo-argileux des vallées alluviales.