English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
European barberry [correct]; common barberry [correct]
OBS: Used as a medicinal plant.
OBS: common barberry: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
épine-vinette commune [correct, feminine noun]; épine vinette [correct, feminine noun]; berbéris vulgaire [correct, masculine noun]; vinettier [correct, masculine noun]; berbéride vulgaire [masculine noun]; berbéride [masculine noun]; épine-vinette d'Europe [feminine noun]; oseille des bois [feminine noun]
OBS: Introduit d’Europe, on la rencontre dans toutes les provinces, excepté Terre-Neuve, Saskatchewan et Alberta. C'est une plante hôte intermédiaire de la rouille noire du blé, de l'avoine et de l'orge et de certaines graminées.
OBS: Utilisée comme plante médicinale.
OBS: épine-vinette commune : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
agracejo [correct, masculine noun]; bérbero [correct, masculine noun]; arlo [correct, masculine noun]; arlera [correct, masculine noun]; agracillo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Género de la familia de las berberidáceas ... Es una planta medicinal de la que se usan en este concepto la corteza de la raíz y las bayas o frutos.