English (Human Diseases; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Biomphalaria glabrata [correct]; B. glabrata [correct]
DEF: Aquatic snail (Genus Biomphalaria, subfamily Planorbinae, family Planorbidae, subclass Pulmonata), American intermediate host of S. mansoni producing large numbers of cercariae for prolonged periods.
French (Maladies humaines; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Biomphalaria glabrata [correct]; B. glabrata [correct]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique pulmoné, hôte intermédiaire de S. mansoni.
OBS: Biomphalaria glabrata privilégie les sites d’eau stagnantes ombragées où pourrissent les feuilles ou divers débris végétaux et où le bétail laisse ses déjections.