English (Human Diseases; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Biomphalaria choanomphala [correct]; B. choanomphala [correct]
DEF: Group of aquatic snails (Species group choanomphala, genus Biomphalaria, subfamily Planorbinae, family Planorbidae, subclass Pulmonata), intermediate host of S. mansoni.
French (Maladies humaines; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Biomphalaria choanomphala [correct]; B. choanomphala [correct]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique pulmoné strictement lacustre, hôte intermédiaire de S. mansoni.