English (Human Diseases; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Biomphalaria sudanica [correct]; B. sudanica [correct]
DEF: Aquatic snail (Species group sudanica, genus Biomphalaria, subfamily Planorbinae, family Planorbidae, subclass Pulmonata), intermediate host of S. mansoni.
French (Maladies humaines; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Biomphalaria sudanica [correct]; B. sudanica [correct]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique pulmoné, hôte intermédiaire de S. mansoni.
OBS: Biomphalaria sudanica privilégie les endroits peu profonds où s’est implantée une abondante végétation aquatique.