English (Human Diseases; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Bulinus wrighti [correct]; B. wrighti [correct]
DEF: Small aquatic snail (reticulatus group, subgenus Bulinus) with 18 chromosomes and without renal ridge, intermediate host of S. haematobium.
French (Maladies humaines; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Bulinus wrighti [correct]; B. wrighti [correct]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique pulmoné, hôte intermédiaire de S. haematobium.
OBS: Bulinus wrighti préfère les eaux à faible courant bénéficiant d’un bon ensoleillement.