English (Human Diseases; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Bulinus beccarii [correct]; B. beccarii [correct]
DEF: Aquatic snail (forskali group, subgenus Bulinus), intermediate host of S. haematobium.
OBS: Bulinus beccarii can resist high temperature better than other species.
French (Maladies humaines; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Bulinus beccarii [correct]; B. beccarii [correct]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique pulmoné, hôte intermédiaire de S. haematobium.
OBS: Bulinus beccarii est souvent présent dans les petits ruisseaux à faible courant.