English (Human Diseases; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Biomphalaria pfeifferi [correct]; B. pfeifferi [correct]
DEF: Aquatic snail of the genus Biomphalaria with biconcave shell (Species group pfeifferi, genus Biomphalaria, subfamily Planorbinae, family Planorbidae, subclass Pulmonata), intermediate host of S. mansoni.
French (Maladies humaines; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Biomphalaria pfeifferi [correct]; B. pfeifferi [correct]
DEF: Mollusque pulmoné aquatique, hôte intermédiaire de S. mansoni.
OBS: Biomphalaria pfeifferi aime les eaux permanentes fraîches, pourvues d’une abondante flore aquatique.