English (Human Diseases; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Bulinus nasatus [correct]; B. nasatus [correct]
DEF: Aquatic snail (africanus group, subgenus Physopsis), intermediate host of S. haematobium.
French (Maladies humaines; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
Bulinus nasatus [correct]; B. nasatus [correct]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique pulmoné, hôte intermédiaire de S. haematobium.
OBS: Bulinus nasatus se développe surtout dans les marécages, mares et cours d’eau saisonniers.