English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Human Diseases)
Bulinus truncatus [correct]; B. truncatus [correct]
DEF: An aquatic snail (truncatus/tropicus complex group, subgenus Bulinus).
OBS: Bulinus truncatus is considered as a species of perennial, man-made habitat, being more frequent in standing than in flowing water, capable of surviving a short period of desiccation but poorly adapted to prolonged periods of severe drought.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Maladies humaines)
Bulinus truncatus [correct]; B. truncatus [correct]
DEF: Mollusque aquatique pulmoné, hôte intermédiaire de S. haematobium.
OBS: Son site de prédilection est une eau à courant modéré de température variable (entre 18 et 26 °C), qui bénéficie d’un bon ensoleillement, d’une faible turbidité, d’une profondeur de moins de 2 mètres et d’un pH de 6 ou 7.