English (Worms and Related Organisms; Microbiology and Parasitology)
metacercaria [correct]
DEF: The encysted stage of a digenetic trematode, which occurs in the tissues or on the surface of its intermediate host, such as a snail, aquatic arthropod, amphibian, or fish, or on vegetation.
OBS: This stage is the usual infective or transfer stage to the definitive host.
OBS: plural: metacercariae; late parasitic larva of the liver fluke
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
métacercaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme larvaire des vers trématodes, résultant de l'enkystement de la cercaire sortie de l'hôte intermédiaire(un mollusque) et qui s’est fixée sur un végétal.
OBS: L’ingestion de la métacercaire par l’homme ou le mouton provoque leur infestation; la larve se développe en une douve adulte.
Spanish (Gusanos y organismos semejantes; Microbiología y parasitología)
metacercaria [correct, feminine noun]