English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
mandatory module [correct, standardized]
CONT: The main purpose of language profile conformance is to enhance interoperability. Preferably, the mandatory modules for host language conformance are defined in such a way that any document interchanged in a conforming language profile will yield a reasonable presentation when the document renderer, while supporting the associated mandatory module set, would ignore all other (unknown) elements and attributes.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
module obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le but principal de la conformité du profil de langage est d’améliorer l'interopérabilité. De préférence, les modules obligatoires pour la conformité avec le langage hôte sont définis de sorte que n’ importe quel document interchangé dans un profil de langage conforme va produire une présentation raisonnable si le moteur de rendu, tout en gérant le jeu des modules obligatoires associés, devait ignorer tous les autres éléments et attributs(inconnus).
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.