English (Ecosystems; Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics)
host genome [correct]
CONT: Alternately, the host-viral similarities may be secondary, the result of adaptation to or "borrowing" from the host genome; in that case, the viruses would share a common ancestor.
French (Écosystèmes; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique)
génome de l'hôte [feminine noun]
CONT: Il est par contre possible que les ressemblances entre les virus et leurs hôtes respectifs aient une origine secondaire, résultant de l'adaptation ou d’«emprunts» au génome de l'hôte.