English (Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
Waldorf salad [correct]
OBS: Created at New York's Waldorf-Astoria Hotel in the 1890s, the original version of this salad contained only apples, celery and mayonnaise. Chopped walnuts later became an integral part of the dish.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
salade Waldorf [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Inventée à New York à la fin du XIXe siècle par le chef de l'hôtel Waldorf-Astoria, cette salade est devenue un grand classique.
OBS: Lorsqu’elle fut créée, cette recette n’était composée que de pommes, de céleris raves et d’une vinaigrette à base de mayonnaise. Aujourd’hui elle se décline en plusieurs variations.
Spanish (Recetas de cocina; Menú (Restaurantes))
ensalada Waldorf [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensalada que se elabora con pasas, nueces, uvas, apio, manzanas, frutos secos, col, mayonesa, sal y pimienta, entre otros.