English (Pricing Methods (Hotels); Restaurant Industry (General))
service charge [correct]
DEF: A 10 to 15 per cent charge added to some hotel and restaurant bills.
OBS: Check for this addition before tipping;if a charge has been made, tipping is not expected.
French (Tarification (Hôtellerie); Restauration (Généralités))
frais de service [masculine noun]
DEF: Supplément de 10 à 15 % sur les notes d’hôtel et les additions d’un restaurant.
OBS: Vérifiez bien l’addition avant de laisser un pourboire, car si des frais de service sont inscrits, vous n’avez pas à le faire.
Spanish (Tarificación (Hotelería); Restaurante (Industria) (Generalidades))
servicio [masculine noun]