English (Building Elements)
french balcony [correct]; faux balcony [correct]
DEF: ... type of protective barrier for long French windows or doors.
CONT: French balconies do not jut out of the building and do not have floor surface. This type of balconies is an ideal solution for buildings where the space is limited. French balcony is a very stylish and useful design feature – it provides more light to the house and allows you to open French doors for safe ventilation. French balconies are used for more than just safety reasons, they also add exquisite decorative touch to apartment.
French (Éléments du bâtiment)
balcon français [correct, masculine noun]; balcon à la française [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Balcon et terrasse : ceux-ci ne sont pas nécessairement équipés de chaises et/ou de table. Les dimensions peuvent varier selon l'architecture de l'hôtel et la situation de la chambre. Un balcon français est très étroit et peut même se résumer à une balustrade devant la fenêtre.