English (Archaeology; Architectural Design)
principal court-yard; main courtyard; main quadrangle
DEF: in a medieval castle, an open space following a fore-court, and closed by walls or buildings.
OBS: Quadrangle: A rectangular courtyard enclosed by buildings on all sides and sometimes within a large building complex. The arrangement is often found in colleges and schools.
French (Archéologie; Conception architecturale)
cour d'honneur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace de réception dans un immeuble, un hôtel, un château.
CONT: La cour de la forteresse médiévale devient à l'époque classique un espace intermédiaire entre le portail d’entrée et le logis, dans le château comme dans l'hôtel urbain : c'est une cour d’honneur, souvent distincte de la cour des communs et parfois même précédée d’une avant-cour.