English (Commercial Practice (Hotels); Tourist Lodging)
change [correct]
CONT: Changes/Cancellations of confirmed or guaranteed reservations should, and in most cases must, be made by 6 p.m. the day of arrival.
French (Exploitation hôtelière; Hébergement (Tourisme))
modification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Modification de la réservation. Lorsque le client désire, après réservation, changer la date de son arrivée, il convient de : confirmer au client l'accord de l'hôtelier.