English (Hotel Industry (General))
hotel-room reservation [correct]; hotel reservation [correct]
CONT: Hotel reservations must be cancelled when travel plans change. Failure to cancel hotel-room reservations results in poor relations with the hotel industry and involve departments in unnecessary costs when guaranteed reservations are involved.
French (Hôtellerie (Généralités))
réservation d'hôtel [correct, feminine noun]; réservation de chambre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les réservations d’hôtel doivent être annulées lorsque les projets de voyage sont modifiés. Le fait de ne pas annuler les réservations de chambre nuit aux relations avec l'industrie hôtelière et contraint les ministères à assumer des frais inutiles quand il s’agit de réservations garanties.