English (Types of Restaurants; Wine Service)
wine bar [correct]
DEF: An establishment that specializes in serving wine and usually food.
OBS: The term has a connotation of sophistication/trendiness -- as with the cocktail bar of previous decades -- by the absence of draught beer.
French (Catégories de restaurants; Service des vins)
vinibar [correct, masculine noun]; vinothèque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bar spécialisé où l’on déguste du vin; ces établissements offrent une cave trés variée et parfois des repas légers.
OBS: Néologismes proposés par l'auteur du Dictionnaire de l'hôtellerie et de la restauration.