English (Trade)
commercial sector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A non-manufacturing business establishments, including hotels, motels, restaurants, wholesale businesses, retail stores, and health, social and educational institutions.
OBS: commercial sector: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Commerce)
secteur commercial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des établissements qui ne se livrent pas à des activités de fabrication, notamment les hôtels, les motels, les restaurants, les entreprises de gros, les magasins de détail, les établissements de santé et d’enseignement ainsi que les institutions sociales.
OBS: secteur commercial : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.