English (Baskets and Basketmaking)
wale [correct]; waling [correct]
DEF: Wale: a course of weaving in basketmaking consisting of three or four rods worked alternately one after and over the other to form a binding.
CONT: Waling: When a basket starts to lose its shape, a band of waling will help to retain it. It can be done with three, four, five or six weavers - use three weavers here.
French (Vannerie)
torche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Double ou triple tour d’osier que le vannier fait à la base d’un panier, d’une hotte et en différents endroits de ces objets, pour les consolider.