English (Baskets and Basketmaking; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
burden basket [correct]
CONT: Native American women used burden baskets to hang across the shoulder and leave the hands free, while having a place to keep herbs, berries, twigs for starting fires, and any other of the many things that she might pass during her daily duties, that she would find useful for her family's needs.
French (Vannerie; Arts et culture autochtones)
hotte en vannerie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est la tâche des femmes [...] Chacune rentre au camp, chargée d’une vaste hotte en vannerie contenant les produits de la collecte du jour et surmontée d’un impressionant fardeau de bois mort.